Privacy beleid

  1. DEFINITIONS

Personal data legislation

means (i) EU Data Processing Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) of 25 October 1995 or any implementing or related national legislation, (ii) EU Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (Directive 2002/58/EC) of 12 July 2002 or any implementing or related national legislation, (iii) Regulation (EU) 611/2013 of 24 June 2013 on measures for reporting personal data related breaches under Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and the Council on privacy and electronic communications, (iv) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC as of 25 May 2018, and (v) any other current or future applicable legislation that relates to or has impact on privacy and processing personal data.

  1. IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE PROCESSING CONTROLLER

2.1. Protection of your privacy and personal data is of the utmost importance to Us. This Privacy Policy describes how We will process your personal data.

2.2. The Bokrijk Domain VZW (also referred to in this document as “We” or “Us” or “Our”), Is a Belgian non-profit association established at Bokrijklaan 1, 3600 Genk and registered in the Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen (The Belgian National Register of Enterprises) under number 0407.037.833. Our contact details are available on Our website www.bokrijk.be or simply upon request.

2.3. We qualify as controller, as defined in the Personal Data Act, with regard to processing your personal data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

  1. PERSONAL DATA

3.1. We will process the following personal data about you:

  • Identification data of yourself and your family members (first name, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, etc.);
  • Transaction data (purchased products, bank account number, credit card number, etc.).

3.2. You declare that you will not provide any information that We do not request.

  1. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS

4.1. We will process your Personal Data for the following purposes and associated legal reasons:

Processing purposes Legal basis
Selling entry tickets or Bokrijk subscriptions online. • Processing is necessary for the implementation of an agreement in which the person providing the data is a party.
Sale of products via Our webshop. • Processing is necessary for the implementation of an agreement in which the person providing the data is a party.
Sending promotional messages or information about (i) Our services (e.g. the Bokrijk Newsletter and Bokrijk Bulletin) and (ii) about Our events and initiatives directly or indirectly related to Our core activities (“direct marketing“). • Soft-opt-in (also see article 4.4).

• Your permission (also see article 4.4).

Taking photos of you individually or in group, in order to report on the atmosphere, experience and activities on Our domain; to use it for internal purposes; and to use it in Our communications, advertising and direct marketing messages (e.g. in newsletters, annual reports, folders, on posters, on our website, etc.). • The permission that you grant to the photographer concerned.

• Our justified interest in reporting on the actual personal experience that a visit to Our domain entails.

 

4.2. We will inform you in advance if We intend to process your personal data for purposes other than the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

4.3. Sending direct marketing via e-mail or SMS, for example, is permitted without your permission, in cases where, for example, we have obtained your electronic contact details in the context of the sale of products or services and in view of the fact that our commercial messages relate to products or services that are our own and similar (“Soft-opt-in”). You can object at any time to continue receiving Our direct marketing messages by clicking on “UNSUBSCRIBE”. The unsubscribe option is offered in all of Our direct marketing emails. You can also email your wish to unsubscribe to infobokrijk@limburg.be.

4.4. To receive direct marketing other than that described in the article above, you can grant your permission by checking “I AGREE” or through using any other similar solution that might be implemented. If you are under the age of 16, you cannot lawfully grant us your permission without authorization from your parent or guardian. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing personal data, based on your consent, prior to the withdrawal of said consent.

  1. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1. We are permitted to transfer your personal data to affiliated entities (e.g. the Province of Limburg) and service providers but solely in connection with the purposes stated in Article 4 of this Privacy Policy.

5.2. Our service providers include, but not exclusively, marketing agencies, IT service providers, payment service providers, etc.

5.3. We may also transfer your personal data to third parties if We are required to do so based on legal provisions or court decisions.

5.4. In the event of a total or partial reorganization or transfer of Our organization, We may also pass on your Personal Data to non-related or related third parties.

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We will only process your Personal Data within the European Economic Area.

  1. THE LENGTH OF TIME WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your personal data (i) for the entire period during which you use Our services, (ii) for as long as necessary for the purposes stated above, or (iii) for as long as We are legally required to retain your personal data. We will check this at regular intervals and will in any case delete your personal data after a period of two (2) months after the expiry of the last (latest) of the aforementioned periods.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1. In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act, you have the right to (a) request access to, correction or deletion of your personal data, (b) request limitations to processing your personal data or to oppose processing your personal data, (c) obtain your personal data in a structured, current and machine-readable form and (d) submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (in Belgium the “Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” – Data Protection Authority, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

8.2. You can exercise the above rights by sending a request to infobokrijk@limburg.be or by using a similar technical solution implemented on the website.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will announce any modified version of this Privacy Policy and, if applicable, We will request your consent in accordance with the provisions of Article 4.4 of this Privacy Policy.